Friday, May 1, 2009
[…] Simpson v. Office of the Insurance Commissioner arose from a challenge to workers' compensation regulations that prescribe permanent partial disability awards. After getting a lesser award than he wanted, the claimant appealed, arguing the appeal board "erred by upholding his award of benefits calculated in accordance with W. Va. C.S.R. Table § 85-20-C (2004) because, he claims, this Rule is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine." The Court rejected this argument, and issued three new syllabus points (and restated a raft of others):


10 . W. Va. Code § 23-4-3b(b) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2005), which directs the
Workers' Compensation Board of Managers to "promulgate a rule establishing
the process for the medical management of claims and awards of disability," is
constitutional and does not violate the separation of powers.


13 . A legislative rule is valid if (1) it is submitted to the legislative rule- making
review committee for approval, as required by W. Va. Code § 29A-3-9, et seq., or